English (Air Traffic Control)
temporary flight restriction [correct, United States, standardized]; TFR [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: Type of Notice to Airmen (NOTAM) that defines an area in which air travel is restricted due to a hazardous condition, a special event, or a general warning for the entire FAA [Federal Aviation Administration] airspace.
OBS: temporary flight restriction; TFR: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
temporary flight restriction [correct, United States]; TFR [correct, United States]
DEF: Type de NOTAM [avis aux navigants] qui définit une zone dans laquelle le transport aérien fait l'objet de restrictions en raison d’une situation dangereuse, d’un événement spécial ou d’un avertissement d’ordre général pour l'ensemble de l'espace aérien régi par la FAA [Federal Aviation Administration]. [Définition normalisée par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne. ]
OBS: Dans les textes de Transports Canada, le terme anglais et l’abréviation sont utilisés.