English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
non-government science member [correct]
DEF: One of three COSEWIC [Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada] members who is an expert in wildlife conservation but not a federal, provincial or territorial government employee.
OBS: University professors are not considered government employees.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
membre scientifique non gouvernemental [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un parmi trois membres du COSEPAC [Comité sur la situation des espèces en péril au Canada] qui est un spécialiste en conservation des espèces sauvages, mais qui n’ est pas un employé du gouvernement fédéral ou d’un gouvernement provincial ou territorial.
OBS: Les professeurs d’université ne sont pas considérés comme étant des employés gouvernementaux.