English (Ice Hockey)
ice time [correct]; time on ice [correct]; TOI [correct]; TOI
DEF: The total number of minutes or hours a hockey player actually plays during a match, the calculation being made for a period, a game, part of the season or the whole season, or the series.
French (Hockey sur glace)
temps de jeu [correct, masculine noun]; temps de glace [calque, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: De plus, la Fédération recommande une utilisation équitable du temps de jeu des joueuses et joueurs au cours d’un match. Cette approche permet un développement optimal pour tous.
OBS: temps de glace : Expression du jargon du hockey qui s’est imposée avec le temps.