English (Emblems (History); Heraldry; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
vexillological [correct]; vexillologic [correct]
CONT: The Canadian Flag Association (CFA) celebrated its twenty-fifth year of existence in 2010 as a pro-active group supporting vexillological studies in Canada and the world. ... The term vexillology dates only from 1959. It derives from the Latin word for a banner borne by Roman legions, the vexillum. The study of flags, of course, predates the arrival of this term by many years.
French (Emblèmes (Histoire); Héraldique; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
vexillologique [correct]
CONT: Il existe de nombreuses associations vexillologiques locales, nationales et internationales. L'organisation la plus connue est la FIAV ou Fédération internationale des associations vexillologiques.