English (Team Sports (General); Combat Sports (General))
dodge [correct, noun]; evasion [correct, noun]
DEF: A maneuver (as in lacrosse or field hockey) by which an offensive player with the ball gets away from a defender while maintaining possession of the ball.
OBS: In lacrosse, a dodge is commonly made by feinting in one direction and moving in another. In field hockey, where the ball is not actually carried, a common dodge is made by shoving the ball past a defender on one side and then running around the defender on the other side to retrieve the ball.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Sports de combat (Généralités))
esquive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d’esquiver un coup, un adversaire, par une feinte, un déplacement brusque du corps.
OBS: Terme utilisé dans les sports d’équipe (hockey, football), sports de combat (escrime, boxe) et sports de ballon et de balle (handball, soccer, hockey-balle, etc.); une esquive est réussie lorsque le joueur ne perd pas contrôle de la rondelle, de la balle ou du ballon.
Spanish (Deportes de equipo (Generalidades); Deportes de lucha (Generalidades))
esquiva [correct, feminine noun]