English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
feint [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A limited attack against an enemy force meant to deceive the enemy as to the true nature of the force's intent.
OBS: The force conducting the feint must avoid decisive engagement.
OBS: feint: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
feinte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Attaque restreinte contre une force ennemie qui vise à tromper celle-ci quant à la nature réelle de l’intention de la force.
OBS: La force qui exécute la feinte doit éviter un engagement décisif.
OBS: feinte : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.