English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
gletz [correct, noun]
DEF: A small cleavage crack on the surface of a diamond.
CONT: The bruter has to know what kind of glets or feather he is dealing with. The principal glets is the one that resembles the tear of cracked glass. The line is straight. This glets is very dangerous because at the slightest shock it can enlarge in the direction of the grain, or, worse, it might split the stone into two.
PHR: Open glets.
OBS: Plural: gletsen.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
glace [correct, feminine noun]; gletz [proposal]; glets; gles
DEF: Petite fêlure à la surface d’un diamant.
CONT: Le débruteur doit reconnaître à quelle sorte de glace il est confronté. La principale est celle qui présente une amorce de clivage et ressemble à la fente qu’on observe dans un verre fêlé. La ligne en est droite. Cette glace est la plus dangereuse car, au moindre choc, on risque de voir la déchirure se prolonger dans le sens du clivage ou bien voir la pierre, une fois terminée, se séparer en deux parties.
OBS: gletz : Mot flamand.
PHR: Glace externe.