English (Plastics Manufacturing)
pulled surface [correct, standardized]
DEF: As applied to a defect imperfections in the surface of a laminated plastic ranging from a slight breaking or lifting of its surface in spots to pronounced separation of its surface from its body.
OBS: pulled surface: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
rugosité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Défaut, caractérisé par des défectuosités à la surface d’un plastique stratifié, allant d’une légère fêlure ou d’un soulèvement de sa surface par endroits, à une séparation importante de sa surface du reste du stratifié.
OBS: rugosité : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
superficie rugosa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aplicado a un defecto, imperfecciones en la superficie de un plástico laminado, que va desde una leve ruptura o levantamiento de la superficie en algunos puntos, hasta una separación.