English (Animal Reproduction; Embryology)
polyovulation [correct]
CONT: By hormone treatment, production of many ova (polyovulation) can be induced in females. After artificial insemination, the fertilized eggs can be collected from the oviducts or uterus of the donor and transferred to the uteri of recipient females for development into normal fetuses.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Embryologie)
polyovulation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La polyovulation [permet] d’assurer par la femelle donneuse un nombre élevé d’œufs de bonne qualité utilisables pour le transfert [...] Le principe de la technique [consiste] en l'injection d’hormone à activité F. S. H., principalement sous forme de PMSG [...]