English (PAJLO; Offences and crimes; Family Law (common law); Social Problems)
intimate femicide [correct]
CONT: In an extensive analysis of homicide in diverse cultures, Daly and Wilson (1988) identify male partner jealousy, possessiveness, and desire to control female partners as important precursors for intimate femicide worldwide. This led them to conclude that "sexual proprietariness" is an evolved manifestation of masculinity that interacts with cultural context to produce variations in male violence against women. Violence manifests itself in situations that represent loss of male control over the female partner, such as infidelity (real or imagined) or victim-instigated separation, which trigger extreme jealousy, possessiveness, and morbid rage ...
French (PAJLO; Infractions et crimes; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux)
féminicide intime [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: féminicide intime : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).