English (Economic Fluctuations; Labour and Employment; Sociology of Human Relations)
she-session [correct]
CONT: Economists are calling this the first "she-session," given the high proportion of job losses in female-dominated service sectors. As a result, women are currently being affected more by employment loss as industry dynamics are amplified. With the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic, even the limited gains made in the past decades are at risk of being rolled back as a result of social, political and economic impacts that the pandemic is having on women and girls.
French (Fluctuations économiques; Travail et emploi; Sociologie des relations humaines)
elle-session [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les économistes appellent cela la première «elle-session» [...], étant donné la forte proportion de pertes d’emploi dans les secteurs de services à prédominance féminine. En conséquence, les femmes sont actuellement plus touchées par les pertes d’emploi, car la dynamique de l'industrie est amplifiée. Avec la propagation de la pandémie COVID-19, même les progrès limités réalisés au cours des dernières décennies risquent d’être réduits à néant en raison des répercussions sociales, politiques et économiques que la pandémie a sur les femmes et les filles.