English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
conditional sales vendor [correct]; conditional vendor [correct]; conditional seller [correct]; conditional sale vendor [correct]
CONT: The various Acts require registration of such agreements if the conditional sales vendor is to retain his common law rights as owner against innocent purchasers of the goods from the buyer under the conditional sales agreement. Registration operates as notice (at least within the same jurisdiction), thereby precluding the innocent third party from relying upon the Sale of Goods and Factors Acts to obtain a good title as against the conditional sales vendor (assuming that those statutes apply to a conditional sales agreement). (Fridman, "Sale of Goods," 2nd ed., 1979, p. 541).
OBS: The term "vendor" usually designates a person who sells real property. The person who sells goods is usually called a "seller".
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
vendeur à titre conditionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; venderesse à titre conditionnel [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: La forme féminine «venderesse» est en usage dans le langage juridique. La forme féminine «vendeuse» se dit plutôt d’une représentante des ventes dans un établissement.
OBS: vendeur à titre conditionnel; venderesse à titre conditionnel : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).