English (Fabric Nomenclature)
percale [correct]
DEF: A plain weave, lightweight, piece dyed or printed cotton fabric made of carded yarns, with a firm, balanced construction.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
percale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toile de coton très fine, légère, au tissage très serré [qui] est principalement utilisée pour la confection féminine et la confection de draps.