English (Internet and Telematics)
web page designer [correct, see observation]; Web page designer [correct]; website designer [correct, see observation]; Website designer [correct]; Web site designer [correct]
DEF: A web designer that specifically designs one or more web pages or websites.
OBS: website designer; web page designer: terms often shortened to "web designer" although the latter also designs web applications.
OBS: A website is made up of one or more web pages.
OBS: web page designer; website designer: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
OBS: Web site designer: in the National Occupational Classification (NOC), title listed in Group 2175 - Web Designers and Developers.
French (Internet et télématique)
concepteur de pages Web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; concepteur de site Web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Concepteur Web qui ne conçoit que des pages ou sites Web.
OBS: concepteur de pages Web; concepteur de site Web : l’expression elliptique «concepteur Web» est souvent utilisée, bien que ce dernier conçoive aussi des applications Web.
OBS: Un site Web est constitué d’au moins une page Web.
OBS: concepteur de pages Web; concepteur de site Web : Lorsqu'il s’agit d’une personne et non d’une entreprise, la forme féminine est «conceptrice de pages Web» et «conceptrice de site Web».
OBS: concepteur de pages Web; concepteur de site Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.
OBS: concepteur de site Web; conceptrice de site Web : dans la Classification nationale des professions (CNP), appellation d’emploi dans le Groupe 2175 - Concepteurs/conceptrices et développeurs/développeuses Web.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
diseñador de páginas web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; diseñador de sitios web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; diseñador de webs [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Spain]
OBS: diseñador de páginas web; diseñador de sitios web; diseñador de webs: El Diccionario panhispánico de dudas, de la Real Academia Española, indica que "web" se escribe en minúscula cuando se emplea como adjetivo. En cuanto al número, aunque es frecuente el plural invariable (sitios web), recomienda también la forma "webs" (los sitios webs).
OBS: diseñador de webs: En español, especialmente el de España, es frecuente ver el término "web" empleado para referirse a la "World Wide Web" (la Web), a una página web (una/la web) o a un sitio web (un/el web).
OBS: diseñador de páginas web; diseñador de sitios web: No debe confundirse "página web" con "sitio web" ya que un sitio web puede estar constituido por una o varias páginas web.