English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
conditional purchaser [correct]; conditional buyer [correct]; conditional sales vendee [correct]; conditional sale vendee [correct]; conditional vendee [correct]
CONT: On the other hand, in "Kozak v. Ford Motor Credit Co." the Saskatchewan Court of Appeal decided that the Sale of Goods and Factors Act of the province did not apply to a conditional sale agreement. Hence, the conditional vendor did not lose title by the acts of the conditional vendee; despite the absence of registration as required under the Conditional Sales Act for the protection of the various parties. (Fridman, "Sale of Goods" 2nd ed., 1979, p. 286).
OBS: The term "vendee" usually designates a person who buys real property. The person who buys goods is usually called a "buyer."
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
acheteur à titre conditionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; acheteuse à titre conditionnel [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; acquéreur à titre conditionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; acquéresse à titre conditionnel [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme «acquéreur» s’applique surtout à l’acquisition de biens-fonds.
OBS: La forme féminine «acquéresse» est en usage dans le langage juridique.
OBS: acheteur à titre conditionnel; acheteuse à titre conditionnel; acquéreur à titre conditionnel; acquéresse à titre conditionnel : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).