English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
in tail female [correct]
OBS: As in the case of the fee simple, at common law the rules for the creation of the estate tail had to be strictly observed in the case of "inter vivos" dispositions. In the case of wills the rules were more relaxed. ... In England, these rules were very much simplified by the "Conveyancing and Law of Property Act". This legislation was adopted in the Canadian provinces. The several statutes provided in effect that, in a deed limiting an estate tail, it was no longer necessary to use the words ... "heirs female of the body", it being sufficient to use the words ... "in tail female", ... or to use words sufficiently indicating the limitation intended. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, pp. 134-135).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
en fief taillé en ligne féminine [correct, standardized]
OBS: en fief taillé en ligne féminine : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).