English (Sociology of Human Relations; Social Problems)
somatic norm [correct]
DEF: ... the implicit norm that regulates the access of bodies to certain spaces.
CONT: Recent work on the creative workforce in the UK [United Kingdom] has suggested systematic exclusions for women, ethnic minorities, and those from working-class social origins. Moreover, these exclusions shape a powerful sense of what a creative worker, whether artist, actor, writer, director, or musician, is. This "somatic norm" in creative occupations is manifested in the figure of the able-bodied, white, middle-class-origin man, a norm also dominant across other elite occupations in Britain. ... The dominance of the white male, middle-class body was intertwined with the ideal type of government civil servant, a "somatic norm" serving to exclude those who did not fit this norm.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Problèmes sociaux)
norme somatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les femmes ont investi des espaces orientés vers l'écriture. Et pourtant, la femme écrivaine ne reste que cela : la femme écrivaine, déviant de la norme somatique de «l'écrivain» en tant que telle.