English (Culture (General); Clothing; Philosophy and Religion; Sociology)
hijab [correct]
DEF: A set of principles and practices in Islam relating to modesty and morality and especially to covering oneself (as by wearing a hijab).
CONT: Hijab ... comes from the word haja, meaning modesty[,] and it refers to a modest dress code observed by Muslim women and men alike.
French (Culture (Généralités); Vêtements; Philosophie et religion; Sociologie)
hijab [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans son origine coranique, la modestie vestimentaire remplissait une fonction précise, à savoir montrer que l'aspect extérieur correspond à la croyance intérieure. Cette cohérence manifestée par la modestie de la tenue, concerne également les hommes [...] C'est ainsi que le voile ou hijab [...] est devenu une façon d’identifier et de protéger la femme musulmane.