English (Psychology; Sociology)
gender modality
CONT: Whereas ... cis and trans [are typically defined] as the presence or absence of correspondence between gender identity and gender assigned at birth, ... gender modality [is defined] through 'standing in relation to' because the all-or-nothing nature of 'correspondence' may be too constraining for the nuances gender modality wishes to capture. ... The terminology recognises the difference between, say, trans and cis women, while at the same time recognising that this difference is not one that makes trans women any less or worse women. Whereas trans and cis women have a different gender modality, they share the same gender identity: woman. Discrimination against trans people is often described as discrimination based on gender identity. However, it would be even more accurate to say it is discrimination based on gender modality, as trans people face discrimination because their gender identity doesn't correspond to the gender they were assigned at birth ...
French (Psychologie; Sociologie)
modalité de genre [feminine noun]
CONT: Identité de genre : Sentiment profond d’appartenance à un genre, quel qu'il soit. L'identité de genre peut se décliner de la manière suivante : homme, femme, ou non binaire. La notion est aussi différente de la modalité de genre — le fait d’être cisgenre ou transgenre [...] La modalité de genre, c'est le type d’homme, de femme, ou de personne non binaire qu'on est.