English (Citizenship and Immigration; Medicine and Health; Tourism)
birth tourism [correct]; maternity tourism [correct]; pregnancy tourism [correct]; baby tourism [correct]
CONT: Since the start of Russia's invasion of Ukraine, the South American country has experienced a boom in Russian birth tourism—the practice of travelling to another country for the purpose of giving birth and obtaining citizenship for the child.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Médecine et santé; Tourisme)
tourisme obstétrique [correct, masculine noun]; tourisme de naissance [correct, masculine noun]; tourisme obstétrical [correct, masculine noun]; tourisme des naissances [masculine noun]; baby touristing [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]; bébé passeport [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Tourisme qui consiste, pour une femme enceinte, à se rendre dans un autre pays avec un visa de touriste pour accoucher dans le principal but de procurer à son enfant la citoyenneté du pays en question.
OBS: bébé passeport : [...] l’emploi du terme «bébé passeport» n’est pas recommandé pour désigner le phénomène du «tourisme obstétrique». Il désigne plutôt le bébé qui obtiendra le passeport.
OBS: tourisme obstétrique; tourisme obstétrical; tourisme des naissances : termes et définition entérinés par le Comité de terminologie de Radio-Canada.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración; Medicina y Salud; Turismo)
turismo de maternidad [correct, masculine noun]; turismo de parto [correct, masculine noun]; turismo obstétrico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El "turismo de parto" es ahora muy popular en Buenos Aires. La práctica consiste en viajar a otro país con el fin de dar a luz y obtener la ciudadanía para el niño.