English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
perineal raphe [correct]
DEF: A ridge along the median line of the perineum that runs forward from the anus.
OBS: In the male, [the perineal raphe] is continuous with the raphe of the scrotum and the raphe of the penis.
OBS: perineal raphe: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.5.00.002: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
raphé du périnée [correct, masculine noun]; raphé périnéal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Chez l'homme, saillie médiane longitudinale des téguments du périnée partant de l'anus et se prolongeant par le raphé du scrotum. Chez la femme, ce relief est beaucoup plus court et s’étend de l'anus au frein des lèvres de la vulve.
OBS: raphé du périnée; raphé périnéal : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.5.00.002 : numéro d’identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.