English (Rights and Freedoms; Labour and Employment)
gender identity or expression [correct]
CONT: A policy requires that a person identifies themselves as either male or female. This may be a case of discrimination based on gender identity or expression.
OBS: Prohibited ground of discrimination under the Canadian Human Rights Act.
French (Droits et libertés; Travail et emploi)
identité ou expression de genre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une politique exige que les personnes s’identifient soit comme homme ou femme. Il peut s’agir de discrimination en raison de l'identité ou l'expression de genre.
OBS: Motif de distinction illicite au titre de la Loi canadienne sur les droits de la personne.