English (Scholarships and Research Grants)
alumni entrance award [correct]
OBS: Alumni Entrance Awards. Valued at $500 each these are awarded annually to two students, preferably one female and one male, and preferably to a student enrolling in the fist year at Laurentian University.
French (Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
bourse de début d'études de l'Association des anciens [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Deux bourses, d’une valeur de 500$ chacune, sont offertes chaque année à deux étudiants, de préférence à une femme et à un homme, et de préférence à un(e) étudiant(e) qui s’inscrit en première année à L'Université Laurentienne.