English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
horseman [correct, see observation]; horsewoman [correct, see observation]
DEF: A man or woman knowing a lot about horses and skilled in riding, caring for or managing horses.
CONT: Since the purchase of a horse represents a large investment, it would be advisable to have a knowledgeable horseman examine the selected animal. The horseman, in turn, may consult with a veterinarian to determine the soundness of the animal.
OBS: A horseman is not necessarily a horse owner.
OBS: Plural: horsemen, horsewomen.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
homme de cheval [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; homme de chevaux [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; professionnel du cheval [correct, masculine noun]; professionnelle du cheval [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne, en général, qui connaît bien les chevaux, les monte, les entraîne et en prend soin.
OBS: Dans la source CTA-1F, 1982, le terme «expert» rend «horseman» qui est aussi rendu par «homme de chevaux» en pages 2 et 13. L'expression «femme de cheval» ou «femme de chevaux» n’ a pas encore été relevée.
OBS: Le terme «homme de cheval» regroupe les éleveurs, les dresseurs, les pensionneurs, etc.