English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
coverture [correct]
DEF: At common law, a married woman's legal condition; "under the cover", influence and protection of her husband. In effect, the real property of which the woman was seised at the time of marriage, or afterwards, vested in both husband and wife during coverture, in right of the wife, and the husband was entitled to the profits therefrom and had sole control and management. As to personal property, at common law the husband became absolute owner of his wife's personal chattels. The disabilities of coverture in respect of property were eliminated by the English "Married Women's Property Act", 1882, and equivalent statutes in the Canadian provinces. (Yogis, 1983, p. 55).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
régime de protection maritale [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; protection maritale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: L'expression «feme covert», prise au sens strict, peut se rendre en français par «femme en puissance de mari». Au sens courant, il s’agit tout simplement d’un terme archaïque désignant une femme mariée.
OBS: régime de protection maritale; protection maritale : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).