English (Psychology (General))
attempted suicide [correct]; suicidal attempt [correct]
CONT: Self-harm. You have likely had the experience of trying to injure yourself in some way (parasuicide) or attempted suicide. You may feel it is difficult or impossible to stop this behaviour; you may even feel that it helps relieve the tension you experience.
CONT: A groups of 20 psychiatric inpatients who committed parasuicide during their hospital stay were compared with 58 randomly selected control inpatients and with 34 patients who were admitted following a parasuicide ... [Source: PASCAL database].
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
parasuicide [correct, masculine noun]; tentative suicidaire [correct, feminine noun]; tentative de suicide [correct, feminine noun]; TS [feminine noun]; TS
CONT: [...] Cette étude examine l'incidence du parasuicide en rapport avec l'alcool dans un centre hospitalier général de Pietermaritzburgh, [Afrique du Sud]. Plus de 40 % des femmes mariées commettant un parasuicide citaient l'abus d’alcool de leurs maris et leur comportement violent associé comme facteur de leur acte d’auto-destruction [...] [Source : base de données PASCAL].
CONT: C’était sa première «TS». Les jeunes comme elle ne disent pas «tentative de suicide».
OBS: Terme connexe : geste suicidaire.
Spanish (Psicología (Generalidades))
intento de suicidio [correct, masculine noun]; tentativa de suicidio [correct, feminine noun]