English (Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
safe house [correct]; safe home [correct]
DEF: A home which offers a bed only and which provides residency for several weeks during which the victimized woman takes steps to reorganize her life.
CONT: Safe home networks are generally made up of several private homes whose owners offer to put up battered women and their children for very brief periods of time until they can be transported to a transition house.
OBS: According to the Regroupement provincial des maisons d'hébergement et de transition, a safe house is one type of transition house, the other being a second-stage shelter which offers long-term support.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
maison d'hébergement [correct, feminine noun]; foyer d'hébergement [correct, masculine noun]; famille d'hébergement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les réseaux de maisons d’hébergement sont habituellement formés de plusieurs maisons privées dont les propriétaires acceptent d’accueillir les femmes battues et leurs enfants.