English (Social Services and Social Work)
domiciliary hostel [correct]; hostel [correct]
DEF: Accommodation, usually for a group with special needs, providing the service of a warden responsible for the welfare of the residents.
OBS: There are ... probation hostels, hostels for ex-prisoners, and for the mentally ill ...
OBS: In the context of family violence, "hostel" may be used to refer to either a place where abusive spouses reside while receiving treatment or to a large shelter for abused women and their children.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
foyer [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalent approuvé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.
OBS: Dans le contexte de la violence familial, le terme «résidence» est réservé aux agresseurs tandis que l'expression «maison d’hébergement» décrit les foyers qui accueillent les femmes battues et leurs enfants.