English (Social Services and Social Work)
second-stage house [correct]; second-stage transition house [correct]; second-stage shelter [correct]
DEF: houses ... for women who are ready to leave a shelter, but don't want to go back to their husband. Second-stage houses offer secure accommodation and some support and referral services for between six months and two years.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
maison de seconde étape [correct, feminine noun]; refuge de deuxième étape [correct, masculine noun]; résidence de deuxième étape [feminine noun]
OBS: Publication qui s’intitule «Étude d’un refuge de deuxième étape pour les femmes battues et leurs enfants», Division de la prévention de la violence, Santé et Bien-être, 1986.