English (Sociology (General))
peace activist [correct]; peacenik [United States, less frequent, pejorative]
DEF: Someone who undertakes vigorous political or social campaigning for peace or an end to conflicts.
CONT: A small number of Canadians vocally opposed the war, despite the intense pressure in most English-speaking parts of the country for its unqualified support. The women's suffrage movement, organized labour, farming organizations, and socialist groups were well represented in the ranks of peace activists.
French (Sociologie (Généralités))
militant pour la paix [correct, masculine noun]; militante pour la paix [correct, feminine noun]; activiste de la paix [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui entreprend une campagne politique ou sociale vigoureuse pour la paix ou pour mettre fin aux conflits.
CONT: Un petit nombre de Canadiens s’opposaient vigoureusement à la guerre, en dépit des pressions intenses dans la plupart des régions anglophones du pays, qui l'appuyaient sans réserves. Le mouvement pour le droit de vote pour les femmes, les syndicats, les organisations agricoles et les groupes socialistes étaient bien représentés parmi les activistes de la paix.