English (Sociology of Communication; Offences and crimes; Social Problems)
whisper network [correct]
CONT: [The] warnings whispered in private among women in work spaces [or] spoken at the bar with other women [or that] appear in my email inbox or my Twitter [direct messages are] the whisper network that exists, informally, among women who want to protect themselves and other women from sexual harassment.
CONT: This news [of widespread sexual assault perpetrated by media men] has brought to the surface the private conversations women have been having — the warnings whispered to each other to avoid getting hurt. As women have written in the past few days, these whisper networks are a lifeline.
CONT: The prevalence of sexual harassment in our workplaces constantly shocks me. However, the more women who are willing to share their experience, the bigger this 'whisper network' becomes. This can lead to a powerful, underground circle of empathy and safeguards.
French (Sociologie de la communication; Infractions et crimes; Problèmes sociaux)
réseau de murmures [masculine noun]
CONT: C'est le privilège des hommes [...] de ne pas avoir besoin de savoir [les noms des prédateurs sexuels dans leur milieu de travail]. Pour les femmes, ce savoir, obtenu via [...] des réseaux de murmures, ce n’ est pas quelque chose de trivial ou d’émoustillant. C'est un moyen de survie.