English (Sociology of Human Relations; Rights and Freedoms; Citizenship and Immigration)
gender discrimination [correct]; gender-based discrimination [correct]; sex discrimination [correct]; sexual discrimination [correct]; sex-based discrimination [correct]
DEF: Any distinction, exclusion or restriction made on the basis of socially constructed gender roles and norms which prevents a person from enjoying full human rights.
OBS: gender discrimination: terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Droits et libertés; Citoyenneté et immigration)
discrimination sexuelle [correct, feminine noun]; discrimination fondée sur le sexe [correct, feminine noun]; discrimination fondée sur le genre [correct, feminine noun]; discrimination selon le sexe [correct, feminine noun]; discrimination par le sexe [correct, feminine noun]; discrimination de genre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bien que ce qui constitue une discrimination sexuelle varie d’un pays à un autre, l'essentiel est qu'il s’agisse d’un acte malveillant par une personne contre une autre personne qui n’ aurait pas eu lieu si la personne était d’un autre sexe. La discrimination par le sexe se manifeste sous différentes formes, contre les hommes et les femmes, et reflète souvent des relations de pouvoir dans les sociétés.
OBS: discrimination sexuelle : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l’immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Derechos y Libertades; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
discriminación por sexo [correct, feminine noun]; discriminación por razón del sexo [correct, feminine noun]; discriminación por motivos de sexo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toda distinción, exclusión o restricción basada en el sexo que tenga por objeto o por resultado menoscabar o anular el reconocimiento, goce o ejercicio por la mujer [o el hombre], independientemente de su estado civil, sobre la base de la igualdad del hombre y la mujer, de los derechos humanos y las libertades fundamentales en las esferas política, económica, social, cultural y civil o en cualquier otra esfera.
CONT: La contribución de la mujer a la economía sigue quedando en la oscuridad porque las estadísticas sobre el empleo y las cuentas nacionales subestiman el papel de la mujer en la población activa y persiste la discriminación por razón del sexo en el lugar de trabajo.