English (General Vocabulary; Translation (General))
emerging trend [correct]
CONT: The key to an effective program of research that would apply a gender analysis to important economic issues over a longer period of time will be to take a fresh look at issues that have long been a concern for women, such as unpaid work, poverty, and inequality in the paid work force, and women's economic autonomy, while at the same time encouraging a thoughtful analysis of emerging trends such as globalization, population aging, and reductions in the role of government.
French (Vocabulaire général; Traduction (Généralités))
nouvelle tendance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La clé d’un programme de recherche efficace, qui appliquerait une analyse comparative entre les sexes à d’importantes questions économiques à plus long terme, consistera à jeter un regard neuf sur les enjeux qui préoccupent depuis longtemps les femmes, notamment le travail non rémunéré, la pauvreté, l'inégalité parmi la population active rémunérée et l'autonomie économique des femmes, tout en favorisant une analyse réfléchie des nouvelles tendances comme la mondialisation, le vieillissement de la population et la réduction du rôle du gouvernement.