English (Social Problems; Sociology of Women)
dowry-related violence [correct]
CONT: Dowry-related violence is a common feature in Bangladesh, affecting the lives of many women. Other than specific acts of violence such as killings, torture, the throwing of acid and the like, dowry demands affect the lives of women socially and culturally in a much deeper manner.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie des femmes)
violence liée à la dot [correct, feminine noun]; violence associée à la dot [feminine noun]
CONT: Les formes de violence basée sur le genre comprennent la violence physique, sexuelle et psychologique/affective au sein de la famille, l'abus sexuel de l'enfant, la violence liée à la dot, le viol et l'abus sexuel, le viol marital, le harcèlement sexuel dans le milieu du travail et dans des établissements d’enseignement, la prostitution forcée, l'exploitation sexuelle des filles et des femmes et la mutilation génitale féminine.
Spanish (Problemas sociales; Sociología de la mujer)
violencia relacionada con la dote [correct, feminine noun]; violencia por causa de la dote [correct, feminine noun]