English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Béclère position [correct]
DEF: A superoinferior projection giving a view of the intercondyloid fossa, the tibial spine, and the knee joint. The patient is supine with the knee flexed and a curved cassette placed under the knee. The central ray is directed at right angles to the long axis of the tibia.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
incidence de Béclère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Incidence permettant de visualiser l'échancrure intercondylienne, l'épine tibiale et l'articulation fémoro-patellaire, réalisée en position couchée, genou fléchi à 120°. Un film courbe est placé sous le genou. Le rayon central est oblique de 30° vers la tête, enfilant l'interligne.