English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
bulge sign [correct]
CONT: ... small synovial knee effusion ... can be detected by eliciting the bulge sign. This test is performed with the knee extended and relaxed. The examiner strokes or compresses the medial aspect of the knee proximally and laterally with the palm of one hand to move the fluid from the area. The lateral aspect of the knee is then tapped or stroked, and a fluid wave or bulge is noted to appear medially ....
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
signe du bombement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: L'épanchement mineur du genou peut être décelé par le signe du bombement. Le genou du sujet étant en extension, l'examinateur percute ou comprime, à l'aide de la paume de la main, la face fémoro-patellaire interne du genou pour en chasser le liquide. Il percute ensuite la face externe du genou et une onde liquidienne ou un bombement apparaît à la face interne.
OBS: Terme proposé par la comité de sémiologie de l’appareil locomoteur.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
signo de protuberancia a la interlínea [masculine noun]; signo de derrame sinovial menor [masculine noun]