English (Lasers and Masers)
ultrashort pulse laser [correct]; ultrashort-pulse laser [correct]
CONT: The ultrashort pulse laser is a generic name for any type of laser that produces pulses or bursts of coherent light in extremely short periods of time, usually measured in picoseconds or femtoseconds.
French (Masers et lasers)
laser à impulsions ultracourtes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ils suggéraient donc que l'utilisation d’un laser à impulsions ultracourtes, tel qu'un laser femtoseconde, pourrait permettre de réduire considérablement ces effets indésirables tout en rendant la procédure plus sûre et plus efficace.