English (Muscles and Tendons)
meniscus [correct, Latin]; meniscus [correct, Latin]
CONT: The meniscus is a half moon shaped piece of cartilage that lies between the weight bearing joint surfaces of the femur and the tibia. It is triangular in cross section and is attached to the lining of the knee joint along its periphery. There are two menisci in a normal knee; the outside one is called the lateral meniscus, the inner one the medial meniscus.
French (Muscles et tendons)
ménisque [correct, masculine noun]; meniscus [Latin]
CONT: Les ménisques sont des petits disques cartilagineux situés dans l'articulation du genou, intercalés entre le fémur en haut et le tibia en dessous, favorisant la mobilisation d’une surface articulaire par rapport à l'autre.