English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
shaft of femur [correct]; body of femur [correct]; diaphysis of femur [correct]; femoral shaft [correct]; femoral body [correct]; femoral diaphysis [correct]
DEF: The middle part of the long bone of the thigh.
OBS: shaft of femur; body of femur: terms derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.5.04.012: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
corps du fémur [correct, masculine noun]; diaphyse fémorale [correct, feminine noun]; corps fémoral [correct, masculine noun]; diaphyse du fémur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie centrale de l’os long de la cuisse.
OBS: corps du fémur : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.5.04.012 : numéro d’identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.