English (Bones and Joints; Cancers and Oncology)
osteoid osteoma [correct]
DEF: A benign osteoblastic lesion characterized by its small size, usually less than 1 cm; its clearly demarcated outline, and the usual presence of a surrounding zone of reactive bone formation.
OBS: Histologically, it consists of cellular, highly vascularized tissue made up of immature bone and osteoid tissue. Osteoid osteomas mostly occur in the shifts of long bones, particularly the tibia and femur.
OBS: 9191/0: International Classification of Diseases code.
French (Os et articulations; Cancers et oncologie)
ostéome ostéoïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lésion limitée [de l’os] faite d’un stroma fibreux bien vascularisé dans lequel naissent des travées ostéoïdes irréguliers, entourées d’ostéoblastes susceptibles de se calcifier.
OBS: Topographiquement et radiologiquement, il apparaît comme un petit foyer dense ou «nidus», entouré d’une zone d’ostéocondensation lui formant une sorte de corticale. L'ensemble [...] se loge avec électivité dans la diaphyse des os longs comme le tibia ou le fémur, chez les adolescents et jeunes adultes du sexe masculin.
OBS: 9191/0 : Code de la Classification internationale des maladies.