English (Musculoskeletal System)
anterior translation of the tibia
CONT: On the contrary, active hyperextension of the knee can produce ACL [anterior capsule ligament] injury by anterior translation of the tibia under the femur consecutive to Quadriceps femoris contraction.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
hyperrotation externe du tibia [feminine noun]
CONT: L'hyperextension passive du genou s’accompagne d’une hyperrotation externe du tibia par rapport au fémur responsable de l'asymétrie des lésions et de la désinsertion fémorale du LCP [ligament croisé postérieur].