English (Prostheses)
Charnley's extra long-stem prosthesis
CONT: This study was performed to analyse the clinical and radiological results obtained after the treatment of femoral fractures after total hip arthroplasties by a Charnley's extra long-stem prosthesis, and to compare these results with those obtained by alternative treatments proposed by various authors.
French (Prothèses)
prothèse longue tige de Charnley [feminine noun]
CONT: Cette étude rétrospective concerne 18 patients traités de façon identique par la mise en place d’une prothèse longue tige de Charnley scellée après fracture du fémur sur arthroplastie totale de hanche entre 1976 et 1994.