English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
phocomelia [correct]; phocomely [correct]
DEF: A developmental anomaly characterized by absence of the proximal portion of a limb or limbs, the hands or feet being attached to the trunk directly or by means of a poorly formed bone. In some cases this was due to the administration of thalidomide.
OBS: May be complete (hand or foot attached directly to trunk), proximal (hand and forearm, or foot and leg, attached directly to trunk) or distal (hand or foot attached directly to arm or thigh).
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
phocomélie [correct]
DEF: Variété proximale d’ectromélie [...] où la main (ou le pied) s’attache directement sur le tronc (c’est le type même de malformations occasionnées par la thalidomide). Elle est habituellement bilatérale et symétrique.
OBS: Il peut s’agir de forme complète(si la main est rattachée au tronc et le pied au bassin), de forme proximale en cas d’absence de fémur ou d’humérus, enfin de forme distale en cas d’absence de radius et de cubitus ou de tibia et de péroné.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
focomelia [correct, feminine noun]