English (Bones and Joints)
Perthes disease [correct]; Legg-Calvé-Perthes disease [correct]; Calvé-Perthes disease [correct]
DEF: Avascular necrosis of the femoral head, usually more common in boys than girls and occurring between 3 and 12 years of age. This avascular necrosis usually results in a "flattened" femoral head.
French (Os et articulations)
maladie de Legg-Perthes-Calvé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nécrose de l'épiphyse supérieure du fémur, d’étendue variable, secondaire à une interruption transitoire de sa vascularisation artérielle et d’évolution cyclique.