English (Physical Geography; Animal Feed (Agric.))
hay marsh [correct]
CONT: ... across the prairie provinces, reserves were often allocated on the basis of 640 acres (one section or one square mile) per family of five. Areas of hay marsh were often included in the reserve parcel but were not counted against the per‑family (or per capita) allocation, such that only arable lands were used to calculate the allocation.
OBS: Marsh was used most frequently on township plans to describe "soft, wet land typically covered partially or wholly with water" … Examples of other words labeling wet land included muskeg, bog, slough, swale, hay marsh, bottomland or meadow. … The phrase "hay marsh" describing regions suitable to produce hay for livestock was commonly found written on original township plans.
French (Géographie physique; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
marais à foin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il y avait aussi un marais à foin, vendu par parcelles aux enchères. La fenaison ne ressemblait pas à celle d’ajourd’hui. Les faucheurs arrivaient avec leur faux, ils étaient souvent nombreux et travaillaient à [la] tâche [...]