English (Types of Concrete)
fracture face [correct]
CONT: During splitting tests, the fracture faces are systematically transgranular...proving the mechanical homogeneity of the material.
French (Sortes de béton)
faciès de rupture [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lors des essais de fendage, le faciès de rupture est systématiquement transgranulaire [...] ce qui montre l'homogénéité mécanique du matériau.