English (Types of Glass; Ornamental Glassware)
broad glass [correct]; cylinder glass [correct]; muff glass [correct]
DEF: Flat pane glass made by the process of blowing a large glass bubble and swinging it on the blow pipe to form a long bottle, then cutting of both hemispherical ends; ...
OBS: The resultant cylinder (muff) - up to 5 ft in length-was then cut lengthwise with shears and reheated, after which it was flattened by a wooden plane or by being allowed to sink to a flat state.
French (Sortes de verre; Verrerie d'art)
manchon [correct, masculine noun]; verre en manchon [correct, masculine noun]; canon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Verre à vitre ou à glace obtenu par le fendage et le déploiement d’un cylindre soufflé.