English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing; Forestry Operations)
splitting [correct, standardized]
DEF: Dividing trees or parts of trees longitudinally into pieces. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: splitting: term standardized by ISO.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois; Exploitation forestière)
fendage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action de diviser dans le sens longitudinal des arbres ou des parties d’arbres en différents morceaux. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO.]
OBS: fendage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Instalaciones y equipo (Industria maderera); Aserradura de la madera; Explotación forestal)
hendimiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acción y efecto de dividir longitudinalmente los troncos y maderos.