English (Cork)
back [correct, standardized]
DEF: The outer side of the suberous tissue of reproduction cork which in contact with the air becomes dry, hardens, fractures or even cracks under the pressure of the new layers produced by the phellogen and the cambium.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Liège)
croûte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie externe du tissu subéreux du liège de reproduction qui, au contact de l'air, se dessèche, durcit, se fendille et même se crevasse sous la poussée des nouvelles couches engendrées par le phellogène et le cambium.
OBS: Terme et définitions normalisés par l’ISO.