English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
pickled headless split herring [correct]
CONT: A pickled headless split herring shall be graded as ... "headless split," if it is a firm, white-bellied, properly split headless herring that is bright in colour and from which all entrails and the blood along the backbone have been removed ...
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
hareng fendu, étêté et saumuré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le hareng fendu, étêté et saumuré doit être classé ainsi qu'il suit [...] «étêté et fendu», lorsqu'il s’agit de hareng ferme, à ventre blanc, étêté et convenablement fendu, éviscéré, de couleur vive et dont la colonne vertébrale a été débarrassée de sang [...]