English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Radio Broadcasting)
cathedral radio [correct]; cathedral [correct]
DEF: [A radio model that is] taller than wide with a top that is usually rounded or sometimes comes to a rounded peak, generally thought to resemble a cathedral window in shape.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Radiodiffusion)
radio cathédrale [correct, feminine noun]; poste cathédrale [correct, masculine noun]; poste type cathédrale [masculine noun]; poste de style cathédrale [proposal, masculine noun]; radio de style cathédrale [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Modèle de radio de table en bois, populaire au cours des années vingt et trente(20e siècle), plus haut que large, aux formes souvent arrondies ou doté dans sa partie supérieure d’une grille et d’un profil rappelant la fenestration gothique d’une cathédrale.