English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
mission assurance [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A process to protect or ensure the continued function and resilience of capabilities and assets, critical to the execution of mission-essential functions in any operating environment or condition.
OBS: mission assurance: designation and definition standardized by NATO; designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
assurance de la mission [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Processus consistant à protéger ou à assurer la fonction et la résilience continues des capacités et des ressources critiques pour l'exécution des fonctions essentielles à la mission dans tout environnement des opérations ou condition opérationnelle.
OBS: assurance de la mission : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.