English (Environmental Management; Saving and Consumption; Economic and Industrial Sociology)
recovered energy [correct, noun]
CONT: Different business activities require the production of vast quantities of energy which is then often wasted. According to the French environment and energy management agency ..., 109.5 terawatt hours (TWh) of heat are discarded by the industrial sector. This represents 36% of its fuel consumption. Recovering this heat is a challenge that cannot be ignored. Recovered energy can be the perfect supplement to renewable energy.
French (Gestion environnementale; Épargne et consommation; Sociologie économique et industrielle)
énergie de récupération [correct, feminine noun]; énergie récupérée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Énergie récupérée lors d’un processus dont la fonction principale n’ est pas la production de cette énergie.
OBS: énergie de récupération : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 28 mai 2023.