English (Morphology and General Physiology; Oral Mucosa, Salivary Glands and Tonsils)
salivary gland [correct, noun]
CONT: Salivary glands are glands that open or secrete into the oral cavity. Most are small glands in the submucosa or mucosa of the oral epithelium lining the tongue, palate, cheeks, and lips, and open into the oral cavity directly or via small ducts. In addition to these small glands are much larger glands, which include the paired parotid, submandibular, and sublingual glands.
OBS: salivary gland: The English and Latin designations are found in the plural (salivary glands, glandulae salivariae) in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muqueuse buccale, glandes salivaires et amygdales)
glande salivaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organe constitué d’une multitude de cellules spécialisées dont la fonction est de sécréter la salive et de la libérer dans la cavité buccale.
OBS: glande salivaire : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: La désignation latine se trouve au pluriel (glandulae salivariae) dans la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Mucosa bucal, glándulas salivares y amígdalas)
glándula salival [correct, feminine noun]; glándula salivar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquiera de las glándulas [...] que se encuentran en la boca y secretan la saliva.
CONT: Las principales glándulas salivares son la parótida, la sublingual y la submandibular.