English (Translation (General))
amalgamated departments [correct, plural]; combined departments [correct, plural]
CONT: Nothing in an order made under the Public Service Rearrangement and Transfer of Duties Act shall be construed as affecting the status of an employee who ... on the coming into force of the order, occupy that position in the department or other portion of the core public administration to which the control or supervision has been transferred or in the department as amalgamated and combined. [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Traduction (Généralités))
ministères regroupés [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les décrets pris en application de la Loi sur les restructurations et les transferts d’attributions dans l'administration publique ne changent rien à la situation des fonctionnaires qui, à l'entrée en vigueur de ces décrets, occupaient un poste dans l'administration publique centrale dont la responsabilité a été transférée d’un ministère ou secteur de l'administration publique centrale à un autre ou dans l'un ou l'autre des ministères qui ont été regroupés, [...] [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]