English (Descriptive Geometry)
signum function [correct]; signum [correct]
CONT: The function signum x is-1 when x is negative, 0 when x is 0, and 1 when x is positive.
French (Géométrie descriptive)
fonction signe [correct, feminine noun]; signum [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Fonction signe [...] sert à extraire le signe d’un nombre. Exemple : sig(-58) donne-1 pour résultat car le signe de-58 est négatif.