English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Motors (Machinery))
engine load [correct, officially approved]
OBS: The ignition advance is mechanically controlled according to -- by a vacuum control unit acting directly on the contact breaker plate.
OBS: engine load: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs mécaniques)
charge au moteur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; charge du moteur
OBS: on a [...] perfectionné l'avance automatique en fonction de la vitesse de régime [...] par l'action de la dépression à l'aspiration, car l'avance doit diminuer avec la....
OBS: charge au moteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).