English (Construction Site Equipment; Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
torque-converter tractor
CONT: the torque-converter tractor ... will boost the speed of the hauling unit into one gear higher than the direct-drive tractor. ... The efficiency of the torque-converter tractor should increase because the operator will feel less fatigued owing to less shifting.
French (Matériel de chantier; Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
tracteur à convertisseur de couple [masculine noun]
CONT: un tracteur à convertisseur hydraulique de couple convient(...) bien à l'emploi de pusher, car l'équilibre entre l'effort et la vitesse s’établit pour lui automatiquement en fonction de la puissance requise.