English (Translation (General))
to keep at bay
CONT: [Inflation is very difficult to get rid of] that is why central bankers are put in place, usually on the basis of their commitment to keep inflation at bay.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
contenir
CONT: Les dirigeants de banque centrale, généralement nommés en fonction de leur engagement à contenir l'inflation [...]