English (Aircraft Systems)
fuel quantity probe [correct]; fuel tank probe [correct]; fuel probe; quantity probe; tank probe
CONT: The electrical indicating system consists of master fuel quantity indicating instruments and a totalizer, ... repeater quantity indicators, ... and 20 capacitance type fuel tank probes. Seven probes are installed in each main tank, four in the center tank, and two in the forward auxiliary.
CONT: (l) The fuel quantity probes consist basically of two concentric metal tubes which are flange-retained from the upper wing surface. Each probe is interchangeable with its counterpart on the opposite side of the airplane. (2) The compensators consist primarily of three concentric tubes attached concentrically around the lower end of the probe.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
sonde de jaugeage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Chaque réservoir extrême est muni de trois sondes de jaugeage et chaque réservoir principal en est muni de six. Ce sont essentiellement des condensateurs dont la capacité varie en fonction du niveau de carburant dans les réservoirs. Les sondes sont montées presque verticalement, elles sont centrées sur des collerettes fixées sur le tôlage intrados et maintenues par des supports solidaires de l'âme centrale du caisson. Elles sont démontables par les portes situées au-dessus d’elles dans le tôlage extrados de l'aile. Les sondes évaluent le poids de carburant se trouvant dans les réservoirs et l'indiquent sur les appareils récepteurs, indicateurs et répétiteurs.
OBS: sonde de jaugeage : terme accepté par le Comité d’étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.