English (Effects of Pollution; Climate Change)
positive radiative forcing [correct]; positive RF [correct]; positive forcing [correct]
CONT: Positive radiative forcing indicates excess energy is being retained in the climate system — less energy is leaving than is entering the system — leading to a warmer climate, whereas negative radiative forcing indicates more energy is leaving the climate system than entering it, leading to a cooler climate ...
French (Effets de la pollution; Changements climatiques)
forçage radiatif positif [correct, masculine noun]; forçage positif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le forçage radiatif positif indique que l'excès d’énergie est retenu dans le système climatique – il y a moins d’énergie qui quitte le système qu'il n’ en rentre – ce qui entraîne un climat plus chaud, alors qu'un forçage radiatif négatif indique que plus d’énergie quitte le système qu'il n’ en rentre ce qui entraîne un climat plus froid [...]
Spanish (Efectos de la polución; Cambio climático)
forzamiento positivo [correct, masculine noun]