English (Climatology; Climate Change)
rapid climate change [correct]
CONT: The non-linearity of the climate system may lead to rapid climate change ... Some such abrupt events may be imaginable, such as a dramatic reorganization of the thermohaline circulation, rapid deglaciation, or massive melting of permafrost leading to fast changes in the carbon cycle. Others may be truly unexpected, as a consequence of a strong, rapidly changing, forcing of a non-linear system.
French (Climatologie; Changements climatiques)
changement climatique rapide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La non-linéarité du système climatique peut conduire à des changements climatiques rapides [...] On peut imaginer certains de ces phénomènes abrupts, par exemple une réorganisation fondamentale de la circulation thermohaline, une déglaciation rapide, ou une fonte massive du pergélisol entraînant des changements rapides du cycle du carbone. D'autres peuvent être véritablement inattendus, et résulter du forçage puissant, à évolution rapide, d’un système non linéaire.