English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Climate Change)
transient climate experiment [correct]; TCR [correct]
DEF: An experiment in which the time-dependent response of a climate model is analysed in response to a time-varying change of forcing.
CONT: If the forcing is allowed to evolve gradually according to a prescribed emission scenario, the time-dependent response of a climate model may be analysed. Such an experiment is called a transient climate experiment.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Changements climatiques)
expérience climatique transitoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On peut analyser la réponse d’un modèle climatique en fonction du temps lorsqu'on laisse le forçage évoluer progressivement selon un scénario d’émissions prescrit. On parle alors d’expérience climatique transitoire.