English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Climate Change)
cumulative radiative forcing [correct]; CRF [correct]
DEF: An integral of radiative forcing over a given time [that] is used to calculate the contribution to the global mean net radiative forcing due to greenhouse gases and aerosols from various regions.
CONT: [The] results also show that cumulative radiative forcing is not sufficient as a single global warming indicator, since it does not consider the impacts related to the absolute increase in temperature.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Changements climatiques)
forçage radiatif cumulatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les] résultats démontrent aussi que l'utilisation unique du forçage radiatif cumulatif pour évaluer l'impact sur le réchauffement climatique n’ est pas suffisante, puisque cet indicateur ne permet pas de tenir compte des impacts liés à l'augmentation absolue de température.