English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Arctic Bay Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The Arctic Bay Formation is the oldest of seven formations in the group [Uluskan Group] and consists of 1,000 feet of black argillaceaous limestone and dolomite ...
OBS: Located in Eastern Arctic Islands.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation d'Arctic Bay [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: La formation d’Arctic Bay, la plus ancienne des sept formations de ce groupe [le groupe d’Uluksan], comprend 1, 000 pieds de calcaire argileux noir et de dolomie [...]