English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry; Mineralogy)
argillation [correct]
DEF: The development of clay minerals by the weathering of aluminum silicates.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie; Minéralogie)
argilification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus qui aboutit à la formation d’argile soit par altération des aluminosilicates soit par néosynthèse(ou néoformation) à partir de silice et d’alumine.