English (Soil Science; Geology)
surface deposit [correct]; surficial deposit [correct]; superficial deposit [correct]
DEF: [An] unconsolidated alluvial, residual, or glacial deposit overlying bedrock or occurring on or near the surface of the Earth.
CONT: Factors that affect the development of mineral soils are the nature of the surface deposits, relief, climate, biotic components ... and time.
OBS: surface deposit: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
dépôt de surface [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt en surface [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt superficiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formation constituée de sédiments meubles(argile, sable, gravier, etc.), d’origines et d’épaisseurs diverses, qui reposent à l'interface lithosphère-atmosphère.
CONT: Au Québec, les dépôts de surface ont été mis en place lors de la dernière glaciation (avancée et retrait glaciaires) ou ils se sont formés ultérieurement, sous l’action des agents d’érosion et de sédimentation.
OBS: dépôt en surface : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Geología)
depósito superficial [masculine noun]