English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology; Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
volcanic tuff formation [correct]
CONT: Geological disposal .... Five ... countries have selected granite formations for the underground disposal vaults, one a volcanic tuff formation, one a salt formation, and one a clay formation. The other countries are studying disposal in granite, salt, clay, and sedimentary rock.
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie; Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
formation de tuf volcanique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'enfouissement géologique accueilli à l'échelle mondiale. [...] Cinq [...] pays ont choisi des formations de granit pour les enceintes souterraines, trois autres ont choisi respectivement une formation de tuf volcanique, une formation de sel et une formation d’argile. Les autres pays étudient la possibilité d’enfouir leurs déchets dans le granit, le sel, l'argile et les roches sédimentaires.
Spanish (Petrografía; Vulcanología y sismología; Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
formación de toba volcánica [correct, feminine noun]