English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Isaac Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: In Cariboo Mountains, the Kaza Group of quartzose and feldspathic sandstone, grit, and pyllite is overlain by the argillaceous Isaac Formation, in turn succeeded by the Cunningham Limestone (Sutherland Brown, 1957).
OBS: Located in Western Canada.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation d'Isaac [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Dans les chaînons Cariboo, le groupe de Kaza de grès quartzeux et feldspathique, de grès grossier et de phyllade, est recouvert par la formation argileuse d’Isaac, recouverte par le calcaire de Cunningham(Sutherland Brown, 1957).