English (Land Forces)
in location [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In Canadian army doctrine, command relationship used when a unit or sub-unit is deployed by a higher commander in the area of responsibility of a subordinate formation or unit commander who has no authority to direct the operational activities of the "in location" force. The force placed "in location" executes missions or tasks as directed by the higher commander. The commander responsible for the area will be responsible for the co-ordination required to accommodate the "in location" unit (eg, deployment area, road space for movement, rear area defence). The "in location" unit commander is responsible for seeking and accepting this co-ordination.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Army Doctrine and Tactics Board.
French (Forces terrestres)
en place [correct, officially approved]
DEF: En doctrine de l'Armée de terre canadienne, rapport de commandement établi lorsqu'une unité est déployée par un commandant supérieur dans la zone de responsabilité d’un commandant de formation ou d’unité subordonné qui n’ a pas l'autorité de diriger les activités de la force «en place». La force «en place» exécute les missions ou tâches conformément aux ordres du commandant supérieur. Il incombe au commandant responsable de la zone d’effectuer la coordination requise pour l'aménagement de l'unité «en place»(eg. zone de déploiement, longueur de colonne pour les déplacements, défense de la zone arrière). Le commandant de l'unité «en place» doit rechercher et accepter cette coordination.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Sous-comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.