English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
column formation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A formation in which elements are placed one behind the other.
OBS: column formation: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
formation en colonne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; formation en ligne de file [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Formation dans laquelle les éléments sont placés les uns derrière les autres.
OBS: formation en ligne de file : terme normalisé par l’OTAN.
OBS: formation en colonne : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
formación en columna [feminine noun]
DEF: Formación en la cual los elementos que la componen están colocados uno detrás de otro.