English (Military Organization; Armour)
mechanized [correct, officially approved]; mech [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Refers to a land unit or formation whose manoeuvre elements are equipped with armoured fighting vehicles.
OBS: The vehicles may be wheeled or tracked.
OBS: mechanized; mech: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces; term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Organisation militaire; Arme blindée)
mécanisé [correct, officially approved]; méc [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Se dit d’une unité ou formation de l'armée de terre dont les éléments de manœuvre sont équipés de véhicules blindés de combat.
OBS: Il peut s’agir de véhicules sur roues ou chenillés.
OBS: mécanisé; méc : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes; terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.