English (Military Organization; Land Forces; Naval Forces)
detachment [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; det [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A temporary military or naval unit formed from other units or parts of units.
OBS: detachment: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: detachment; det: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres; Forces navales)
détachement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; dét [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Formation temporaire de l'Armée de terre ou de mer, constituée d’unités ou de fractions d’unités de ces armées.
OBS: détachement : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: détachement; dét : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Organización militar; Ejército de tierra; Fuerzas navales)
destacamento [masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad militar o naval, de carácter transitorio, formada por otras unidades o partes de éstas.