English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Arnold River Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: In the southeasternmost Eastern Townships the Arnols River Formation is exposed in the core of the Boundary Mountain anticlinorium ...
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation d'Arnold River [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: La formation d’Arnold River ne renferme pas de fossiles et date probablement du Cambrien supérieur et de l'Ordovicien inférieur.