English (Economic Co-operation and Development)
local resource mobilization [correct]
CONT: Financing of local government roads is intrinsically linked to fiscal decentralization. The financial situation of local governments with regards to their roads is not much different from that which plagues many main roads agencies in most developing countries, just worse. There is total dependence on central government transfers for maintenance funds and on donors for capital works. Current transfer mechanisms do not encourage local resource mobilization and cost-sharing. While the lack of local resource mobilization to stretch recurrent allocations is a cross-sectoral issue of fiscal decentralization, it is fair to say that the new generation road fund has opened up a window of opportunity for financing of both local government roads and community roads which was previously not there.
French (Coopération et développement économiques)
mobilisation des ressources locales [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Groupe de la Banque attache beaucoup d’intérêt à l'autonomie des collectivités locales et à l'efficacité de leur gestion. Chaque fois qu'il est nécessaire, le Groupe de la Banque encouragera les pays membres engagés dans le processus de décentralisation à rendre effectif le transfert des compétences aux municipalités. Il aidera ces dernières à créer les conditions d’une mobilisation optimale des ressources locales par la mise en place des compétences requises grâce à la formation et l'assistance technique, mais aussi par l'identification et la diversification des sources possibles de revenus municipaux, par le renforcement du système de recouvrement des taxes et impôts locaux.