English (Tourism (General))
hospitality industry [correct]
DEF: An all-embracing description used to cover hotels, motels, restaurants and other related services designed to cater to the needs and wants of people while they are away from home.
CONT: Business is booming at cyberDesign because it offers a service like no other in the world - a property management system for the hospitality industry combined with computer-based training.
French (Tourisme (Généralités))
industrie du tourisme réceptif [correct, feminine noun]; industrie du tourisme d'accueil [correct, feminine noun]; industrie de l'accueil [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des moyens et des entreprises de tourisme dont est dotée une ville, une station ou une région, pour accueillir des visiteurs et permettre l’exploitation maximale des ressources touristiques.
CONT: Le succès retentissant de CyberDesign repose sur un service unique au monde : un système de gestion de la propriété pour l'industrie du tourisme réceptif combiné à la formation assistée par ordinateur.
CONT: Habituellement, l’industrie du tourisme d’accueil est prête à embaucher des étudiants étrangers pour de courtes périodes.
Spanish (Turismo (Generalidades))
industria hotelera [feminine noun, specific]