English (Sociology of Communication; Sociology of Human Relations)
microintervention [correct]; micro-intervention [correct]
DEF: The everyday words or deeds, whether intentional or unintentional, that communicate to targets of microaggressions validation of their experiential reality, value as a person, affirmation of their racial or group identity, support and encouragement, and reassurance that they are not alone.
French (Sociologie de la communication; Sociologie des relations humaines)
micro-intervention [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En plus d’encourager et de soutenir la santé mentale en milieu de travail, le Bureau de l'ombud fait la promotion d’un milieu de travail inclusif et diversifié en offrant un nouvel atelier de formation visant à sensibiliser et à outiller les gens sur les micro-interventions pour lutter contre les microagressions dans une perspective de gestion informelle des conflits.