English (Medical Staff; Continuing Education)
revalidation [correct]
DEF: The process by which doctors demonstrate to their peers and the public that they participate in lifelong learning activities and are competent in their scope of practice.
CONT: Physician revalidation is a relatively new concept that is gaining worldwide attention as a means for governments, regulators and others to attempt to assure the public that physicians maintain their competency to practise in the years following initial licensure.
French (Personnel médical; Éducation permanente)
revalidation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Revalidation des médecins en Ontario au Niveau 1. Cet atelier a pour but de définir le rôle central que jouera la formation professionnelle continue dans la revalidation des médecins en Ontario et de discuter de la question. Le thème de la revalidation sera présenté du point de vue des organismes de réglementation(College of Physicians and Surgeons of Ontario-CPSO) et montrera comment il est possible d’atteindre la responsabilité publique par le biais d’efforts conjoints tendant vers la formation professionnelle continue.
OBS: revalidation : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.