English (Research and Development (Petroleum Tech.))
multi-stage counter-current decantation [correct]
CONT: The Athabasca Oil Sands Project, planned by Shell and partners ... includes a major innovative feature. The "multi-stage counter-current decantation" process provides partial upgrading in the field. In this process the extracted bitumen is blended with a paraffinic solvent which promotes the precipitation of asphaltenes, and thereby removes most of the carbon-laden or coke-producing components in the mixture.
French (Recherche et développement (Technol. pétrol.))
procédé de décantation à contre-courant et étages multiples [masculine noun]
CONT: Le projet Athabasca Oil Sands, dont Shell et ses partenaires prévoient la mise en exploitation [...] met en œuvre une innovation importante, à savoir un procédé de décantation à contre-courant et étages multiples qui permettra une valorisation partielle in situ. Ce procédé consiste à mélanger au bitume un solvant paraffinique qui, en provoquant la précipitation des asphaltènes, élimine la majeure partie des constituants carbonés responsables de la formation de coke.