English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Martin Formation [correct, see observation, Saskatchewan]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The Sakami rocks are similar to other Proterozoic sequences such as the Dubawnt Group and the Martin and Athabasca Formations of Churchill Province.
OBS: Located in the Canadian Shield.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
Formation de Martin [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Saskatchewan]; formation de Martin [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Saskatchewan]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: La formation de Sakami est semblable à d’autres successions protérozoïques telles que le groupe de Dubawnt et les formations de Martin et d’Athabasca dans la province de Churchill.