English (Chemical Engineering; Geology)
ilmenite sand [correct]
OBS: A particularly striking kind of residue is the ilmenite sand found on a few ocean beaches. This is a product of chemical attack, which has dissolved less stable minerals or reduced them to smaller grains, coupled with physical attack which has carried the smaller grains away. The same combination at other localities has produced sands of olivine, magnetite, monazite and other minerals.
French (Génie chimique; Géologie)
sable à ilménite
OBS: Les sables à ilménite qui se trouvent sur quelques plages de l'océan sont un type de résidu particulièrement remarquable. Ils résultent d’une attaque chimique, qui a dissout les minéraux les moins stables ou les a réduits en grains plus petits, accompagnée d’une attaque physique qui a enlevé les grains les plus petits. La même combinaison, en d’autres lieux, a provoqué la formation de sables à olivine, magnétite, monazite et autres minéraux.