English (The Press (News and Journalism); Culinary Techniques)
food critic [correct]
OBS: critic:... a person whose profession is to write such judgments of books, music, paintings, sculpture, plays, motion pictures, television, etc., as for newspaper or magazine.
French (Presse écrite; Techniques culinaires)
critique gastronomique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les guides et les critiques gastronomiques, traits d’union nécessaires entre clients et restaurateurs, demeurent les moyens les moins onéreux de se faire connaître(...) Cela veut dire que toutes les formes de restauration sont concernées par la chronique gastronomique(...)