English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Vegetable Crop Production)
skirret [correct]; skirrit; Sium sisarum [Latin]
CONT: (Umbelliferae) Skirret is an ancient vegetable, now seldom seen. It is a perennial, producing a cluster of fleshy roots about 1 cm in diameter. They are said to taste sweet and floury. Skirret is a native of damp places in central Europe, from Hungary and Bulgaria eastwards to Siberia and central Asia, and south to North Iraq and Iran.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Production légumière)
chervis [correct, masculine noun]; chirous [masculine noun]; Sium sisarum [Latin]
CONT: Le chervis(Sium sisarum L., Ombellifère) est selon l'avis de certains restaurateurs angevins, le meilleur produit parmi les Ombellifères sur le plan gastronomique. Les racines peuvent être consommées en purée et les pousses en salades.
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria); Producción hortícola)
esaravia [correct, feminine noun]