English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
abalone [correct, see observation]; earshell [correct]; ear-shell [correct]; ear shell [correct]; sea-ear [correct]; sea ear [correct]; haliotis [correct]; ormer [correct, see observation, Great Britain, regional]; Venus' ear; paua
DEF: A gastropod mollusk of the genus Haliotis that clings to rocks tenaciously with a broad muscular foot and that has a nacre-lined shell of a flattened, oval, slightly spiral form perforated with a row of apertures for the escape of the water from the gills and covering the animal like a roof.
OBS: ormer: British dialectal term for "abalone".
OBS: abalone: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
ormeau [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; oreille de mer [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; haliotide [correct, feminine noun]; oreille-de-mer [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; oreille de mer [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; ormet [correct, masculine noun]; ormier [correct, masculine noun]; oreille de Saint-Pierre [correct, feminine noun]; abalone [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Mollusque gastropode, aplati et nacré intérieurement. Les haliotides [...] sont de gros mollusques vivant appliqués contre les rochers.
CONT: La plupart des haliotides ont une série de trous qui percent la coquille le long du bord, du côté de la columelle, et qui servent d’orifices de sortie à l’eau.
OBS: ormeau : Appellation commerciale normalisée par l’OLF et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales. Les appellations «abalone» et «oreille de mer» n’ont pas été retenues.
Spanish (Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Pesca comercial)
oreja de mar [correct, feminine noun]; oreja marina [correct, feminine noun]; abalón [correct, masculine noun]; haliotis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Molusco gasterópodo cuya concha es ovalada, de espira muy baja, borde delgado en la mitad de su contorno, con una especie de labio en la otra mitad, donde hay una serie de agujeros que van cerrándose a medida que el animal crece, es arrugada y pardusca por fuera y brillantemente nacarada por dentro.