English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
protoconch [correct]
DEF: The apical whorls of a shell; the embryonic shell of a gastropod.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
protoconque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coquille larvaire d’un Gastropode.