English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
Stylommatophora [correct, plural]
DEF: in biology, superorder of gastropods. Most species are terrestrial and possess eyes at the tips of the upper tentacles.
DEF: a suborder of Pulmonata comprising gastropods with the eyes situated at the tips of retractile tentacles and including the common land snails and slugs.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
stylommatophores [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Division des mollusques gastropodes pulmonés, comprenant ceux dont les yeux sont placés à l'extrémité des tentacules rétractiles ou invaginables.(Ce sont, en général, des espèces terrestres : escargots, limaces.)