English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
base [correct, noun]
DEF: [In] snails, the extremity opposite the apex; [in] clams, the margin opposite the beaks.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
base [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chez les Gastropodes, [...] extrémité du canal siphonal; chez les Bivalves, c'est le bord ventral.