English (Paleontology; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
Gastropoda [correct, plural]
DEF: ... a large and important class of mollusks that typically possesses a coiled, single-chambered shell.
OBS: Marine, freshwater, and terrestrial forms exist, and the group has fossil representatives in the Cambrian system and in all younger rocks.
French (Paléontologie; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
gastéropodes [correct, masculine noun, plural]; gastropodes [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Groupe zoologique composé d’individus possédant un pied servant à la reptation et sécrétant une coquille unique plus ou moins enroulée.
CONT: Les gastropodes forment une classe importante, dont les origines remontent au cambrien.
OBS: Le «G» initial est habituellement en majuscule.
Spanish (Paleontología; Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados)
gasterópodos [masculine noun, plural]