English (Wastewater Treatment)
sludge cake [correct, standardized]
DEF: Dewatered sewage sludge discharged from a filter press or similar device, usually containing about 25 to 35% (m/m) dry solids.
OBS: sludge cake: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
gâteau de boues [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; galette de boues [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Boues déshydratées d’eau usée provenant d’un filtre presse ou d’un dispositif équivalent, contenant généralement environ 25 à 35 % (m/m) de matières solides.
OBS: gâteau de boues : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.