English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Paper Manufacturing Processes; Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution)
horizontal-belt filter press [correct]
CONT: The horizontal-belt filter press has also been a popular device for sludge dewatering. A number of designs are currently being offered by equipment suppliers. ... All designs utilize two merging fabric or coil belts that enclose the cake and pass it through a series of roller arrangements where increasingly greater pressure is applied. Before the belts merge, a portion of the water is drained through the lower belt.
French (Traitement des eaux; Fabrication du papier; Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau)
filtre-presse horizontal à double bande [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le filtre-presse horizontal à double bande se répand de plus en plus dans l'industrie; on apprécie en effet son aptitude à concentrer fortement une boue diluée en continu et en un seul passage. On trouve sur le marché différents modèles de filtres de ce type. Sur tous les modèles, deux bandes formant un coin emprisonnent le gâteau de boue; elles passent dans des groupes de rouleaux qui exercent une pression de plus en plus forte. En amont du coin, l'eau des boues filtre à travers la toile inférieure.