English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
micrometer advance [correct]
OBS: In the case of greasy, oily or very thin sludges which are very liable to clog, the addition of a pre-coat layer is often essential. ... A very rigid scraper, fitted with an adjustable micrometer advance removes a film from the pre-coat together with the cake and keeps the filtering surface clean at all times.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
avance micrométrique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Déshydratation des boues. Filtration sous vide. ] Dans le cas de boues très colmatantes grasses, huileuses ou très peu concentrées, l'adjonction d’une précouche est souvent indispensable. [...] Un racloir très rigide équipé d’une avance micrométrique réglable évacue une pellicule de précouche simultanément au gâteau et permet de maintenir une surface de filtration toujours propre.