English (Wastewater Treatment)
dewatered cake [correct]
CONT: The cohesion of the sludge, and hence its filtrability, can be improved by adding dry matter which is generally inert. This has the effect of increasing the dry-matter content of the dewatered cake and making it easier to transport, but it does not add substantially to the output of the dewatering system proper.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
gâteau essoré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'apport de matières sèches, généralement inertes, peut améliorer la cohésion de la boue et par là même sa filtrabilité. Il a pour effet d’augmenter la teneur en matières sèches du gâteau essoré et d’en faciliter le transport, mais sans gain substantiel sur la production du système de déshydratation proprement dit.