English (Wastewater Treatment)
self-compacting [correct]
CONT: Filtration with self-compacting of the cake. The principle of dewatering consists of compacting the sludge by rolling it on itself against a draining surface.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
autocompactage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Filtration avec autocompactage du gâteau. Le principe d’essorage consiste à réaliser un compactage de la boue en la faisant rouler sur elle-même au contact d’une surface drainante.