English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
Roto Plug
CONT: Filtration with self-compacting of the cake. The principle of dewatering consists of compacting the sludge by rolling it on itself against a draining surface. In its best-known form, the Roto Plug, the pre-thickened sludge is fed at one end into a rotating, open filtering drum, which is set at a slight angle. The contact surface between the sludge and the filtering screen is constantly renewed and a cylindrical cake of sludge is gradually formed inside the drum and, by its own weight, sets up a differential filtering pressure. This gives a first concentration ...
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
Roto-Plug [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Filtration avec autocompactage du gâteau. Le principe d’essorage consiste à réaliser un compactage de la boue en la faisant rouler sur elle-même au contact d’une surface drainante. Dans son application la plus connue, le Roto-Plug, la boue préépaissie est introduite à l'extrémité et à l'intérieur d’un tambour rotatif ouvert filtrant, légèrement incliné. La surface de contact de la boue avec le tamis est constamment renouvelée et il se forme progressivement à l'intérieur du tambour un boudin de boue créant par son propre poids une pression différentielle de filtration. On réalise ainsi une première concentration de la boue [...]