English (Foreign Trade)
provisional measure [correct, see observation]
CONT: Provisional measures may be applied only if: ... a preliminary affirmative determination has been made that a subsidy exists and that there is injury to a domestic industry caused by subsidized imports; and ... the authorities concerned judge such measures necessary to prevent injury being caused during the investigation. ... Provisional measures may take the form of provisional countervailing duties guaranteed by cash deposits or bonds equal to the amount of the provisionally calculated amount of subsidization.
OBS: Term used by GATT.
French (Commerce extérieur)
mesure provisoire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Des mesures provisoires ne pourront être appliquées que si: [...] il a été établi une détermination préliminaire positive de l’existence d’une subvention et d’un dommage causé à une branche de production nationale par les importations subventionnées; et [...] les autorités concernées jugent de telles mesures nécessaires pour empêcher qu’un dommage ne soit causé pendant la durée de l’enquête. [...] Les mesures provisoires pourront prendre la forme de droits compensateurs provisoires, garantis par de dépôts en espèces ou des cautionnements, égaux au montant de la subvention provisoirement calculé.
OBS: Terme utilisé par le GATT.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
medida provisional [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Sólo podrán aplicarse medidas provisionales si: [...] se ha llegado a una determinación preliminar de que existe una subvención y de que hay un daño a una rama de producción nacional a causa de las importaciones subvencionadas; y [...] la autoridad competente juzga que tales medidas son necesarias para impedir que se cause daño durante la investigación. [...] Las medidas provisionales podrán tomar la forma de derechos compensatorios provisionales garantizados por depósitos en efectivo o fianzas de importe igual a la cuantía provisionalmente calculada de la subvención.
OBS: Término utilizado por el GATT.