English (Foreign Trade; Agricultural Economics)
green box [correct]
DEF: A category of farm subsidies that do not influence production or price decisions.
OBS: The idea of the green box is to encourage governments to choose a method of intervention that minimizes distortions to production land trade.
French (Commerce extérieur; Économie agricole)
case verte [feminine noun]; catégorie verte [feminine noun]
OBS: L’idée de la catégorie verte est d’inciter les gouvernements à choisir une méthode d’intervention qui réduit au maximum les distorsions touchant la production ou les échanges commerciaux.
OBS: GATT [Accord général sur les tarifs douaniers et le commerce] ;(i. e. celle des subventions autorisées ou des mesures exemptées).
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Economía agrícola)
caja verde [feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de ayudas internas al sector agropecuario "no distorsionantes" del comercio y la producción, por considerarse que no implican transferencia de los consumidores a los productores y no tienen efectos sobre los precios de los productos. Incluye los programas gubernamentales de servicios generales destinados a lograr un desarrollo agrícola y rural.