English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
embossing plate [correct]
DEF: A plate etched or engraved below its surface (intaglio); used for embossing.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
plaque à gaufrer [correct, feminine noun]; plaque de gaufrage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque gravée en creux utilisée pour le gaufrage d’un imprimé.