English (Surgical Instruments)
Tru-cut needle [correct]
CONT: Currently, tissue sampling for the diagnosis of prostatic cancer is performed transrectally using thin Tru-cut needles loaded in automatic spring-driven devices.
CONT: We test more breast cancers than any other single type of tumor. We get successful assays on 95% of all breast cancers that come in our door. We get high quality results from Tru-cut needle biopsies (as long as we can get a number of different "cores").
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
aiguille Trucut [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quel que soit le mode de repérage, digital «aveugle» ou échoguidé, la biopsie prostatique s’effectue à l'aide d’une aiguille type «Trucut»(14 Gauge, ou 18 Gauge en cas d’utilisation du «biopsy gun»).